Search Site

English Español Français Português

Privacy policy

MP3Zouk.com is an advanced Online Music Megastore dedicated to Afro-Caribbean influences and developed by an International group of business professionals united under the “AFROZOUK Digital Entertainment”.

We understand your need to maintain your privacy when using the Internet for your communication, online shopping, exploration, and play. To ensure you understand our approach to online privacy issues, you must read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use as a condition to using the MP3Zouk.com platform and its partner websites.

We ask you for your personal information when you sign up for our mailing list, when you create an account to preview FREE music or to make a purchase, to download music, to participate in any community features or to enter a contest or sweepstakes. We also may ask you various questions about your interests or preferences. We use this information to personalize the website for you, to inform you about or offer you new features or services customized to your preferences, for marketing purposes, to contact you about your purchases, or to notify you if you have won a prize or contest. We will give you the choice whether to receive email or other contact from us and from any of the companies we work with, and we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving unwanted communications. Also, we provide the opportunity for you to update and/or correct information we have about you by simply allowing you to edit your existing profile in your account (or by canceling it if you no longer want to share personal information with us).

We do not sell your personally identifiable information. We may, however, share it with companies that help us operate the website (members of the “AFROZOUK Digital Entertainment”), such as record labels, professional Disc Jockeys, Radio Stations, or Credit Card Companies and online payment platforms such as Paypal © or Moneybookers © to verify payment validity. We might also share it with prize providers for our sweepstakes and contests. If you have given us your permission, we may share your personal information with other companies that provide products or services we think will be of interest to you, and we may send you information in connection with the musical preferences you have selected. We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard any personal information, and any financial information we receive from you is encrypted. However, we may be required to release personal information about you as a result of a law suit or subpoena or as immediately necessary to protect our rights or the rights and safety of other users. Please remember that "perfect security" doesn't exist on the Internet and that our privacy policy represents our best effort to always protect the information of our internet users by all means necessary

For a complete discussion of the terms of our Privacy Policy, please see the FAQ below. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use. MP3Zouk.com may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You are responsible for reviewing our Privacy Policy before using the website or providing any information. If you believe we have violated these policies, please notify us at privacy@mp3zouk.com, and we will promptly investigate and try to remedy the problem.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

 

What information do we collect?

The information we collect falls into one of two categories - personally identifiable information and aggregated information. Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you. Aggregated information is information that is not associated with a specific user, but instead anonymous information on many users, such as the number of visitors on the website in a month's time. We collect personally identifiable information (such as name, email, residence address, and credit card information) whenever you voluntarily submit it to the website. Examples of information that you submit voluntarily include: when you make a purchase, answer our polls, enter sweepstakes or contests, fill out the registration page, send us feedback, download music, or post a comment in our pages or to our message boards. If you register, we might also ask you about your musical preferences or other information to customize the website for you. You always have the option of choosing not to reveal this personally identifiable information to us, although certain services may be unavailable if you do not. In the event of a complaint, we may also receive and collect personally identifiable information about you from other users or third parties who may communicate information to us about you in relation to such a complaint. In addition, we collect and store statistics and other information about the online activities of our visitors on an aggregated (collective) basis. For example, we track the number of people who view each page, the order in which pages are viewed, and other information to learn which features are the most popular and to refine our design and marketing efforts. 

Third Party Advertising

In addition to the process described above, we also may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on the website about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please contact privacy@mp3zouk.com

How do we use the personal information we collect?

MP3Zouk.com uses both aggregated and personally identifiable information to operate and enhance our Sites and to enhance your experience by displaying content and marketing messages that we believe will be of interest to you. We do not sell your personally identifiable information to third parties.However, if you give us your permission, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties. We also may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who provide services to us in order to enhance the functionality available to you as part of the Sites.

We use the personal information we collect to communicate with you purchases, to deliver purchases, to notify you if you've won a prize for a contest that you've entered, or to be able to personalize a part of the site with the services and information you choose. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, we use your personal information to select and deliver messages to you.We may use the personal information that you supply to us and work with other third party businesses to bring selected retail opportunities to our members via direct mail, email and telemarketing. These businesses may include providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation and email marketing.

MP3Zouk.com uses aggregated information to sell and deliver advertising. We disclose aggregated information about our website to third parties, including information regarding the effectiveness of our advertisers' advertisements. Some online activities necessarily lead to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to third parties, such as when you include your name and email address in an email to a third party or when you order merchandise in our website's shopping areas. Remember, information you provide as part of your community Profile of preferences (User Profiles) is not confidential, and is accessible by the public. Similarly, any information you provide in chat rooms, message boards, or other public forums is not confidential and we may not remind you this, so please keep this fact in mind if you are going to use these functions of our website (or partner websites). Your choice to disclose personally identifiable information in such cases is up to you. In addition, if MP3Zouk.com is acquired by or merges with another company, we may transfer your information to such a company.

Is the website secure so that other people can not obtain your information from the site without your consent?

Personal information that we collect is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Credit card information is encrypted and extremely well protected. All the information we collect and store is protected by our firewall. Also, any information that we store at our business is kept secure, and only designated employees may obtain access to it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Limits on our abilities

We will do everything in our power to protect you and your personal information, but we cannot fully ensure that your private communications and other personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to third parties. We may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. If we need to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we may use any information about you to help private entities, law enforcement, or other government officials as we believe necessary.

What about the privacy of users who are 13 and under?

We're committed to protecting the safety and privacy of all our users, especially those who are under 13. To this end, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (16 C.F.R. Part 312). We do not collect or display the individually identifying information of users who are under the age of 13. Except for the community areas of the AFROZOUK Digital Entertainment (MP3Zouk.com and its partners), if you're under 13, you will be able to create a user name and passcode, but we won't keep any information that's personal to you. In addition, because we do not collect your individually identifying information if you are under 13, you will not receive any direct communications from MP3Zouk.com. If you would like to learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html.

How can you change or correct the personal information you provided to us?

You can contact our privacy team or simply login to your account profile to request changes to your basic user information. If you would like to know what personal information you have given us, simply contact privacy@mp3zouk.com . We will have to verify your identity before we confirm the information we have and before you can make any changes.

What about cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's storage drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their users. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. For more information on cookies, see www.cookiecentral.com.

We use cookies or IP addresses for a number of uses, including helping us to tailor a website or a marketing message to better match your needs and interests, and to allow us to better understand how users use our website. You are always free to instruct your web browser to decline our cookies if it has the capability to do so, but some parts of our website may not work properly if you do. In the course of serving advertisements to the website, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. Even though these advertisements are embedded in our websites, cookies may be assigned by the advertisers themselves. MP3Zouk.com does not control such third party cookies.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our website provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor. MP3Zouk.com gives users multiple options for removing their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

Reviews/Correct/Update

As mentioned earlier in the text above, MP3Zouk.com gives users the following options for reviewing and modifying information previously provided.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can review our contact page or simply send an e-mail to privacy@mp3zouk.com. Postal mail inquiries (or FedEX/UPS) may be directed to:

CGA Management Inc - AFROZOUK Digital Entertainment    11440 RAPALLO LANE – WINDERMERE, FL. US 34786 – USA